Accident Summary Nr: 809103 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN 55 GALLON DRUM BEING CUT EXPLODED

Accident Summary Nr: 809103 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/07/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529879701/15/198835990Modern Machine Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING THE TOPS OFF METAL 55 GALLON DRUMS SO THAT THEY COULD BE USED TO HOLD SCRAP METAL. HIS FOREMAN OPENED THE TOP BUNG HOLE OF ONE OF THE BARRELS AND SNIFFED TO DETERMINE IF THE BARRELS COULD BE CUT. THE FOREMAN THOUGHT THE BARRELS CONTAINED SOME TYPE OF ALIPHATIC HYDROCARBON. THE TOP OF ONE BARREL WAS CUT USING AN OXYGEN/ACETYLENE TORCH. THE EMPLOYEE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF CUTTING THE TOP FROM ANOTHER BARREL WHEN THE EXPLOSION OCCURRED. THE EXPLOSION LIFTED THE BUILDING ROOF 6 INCHES AND SET EMPLOYEE #1'S CLOTHES ON FIRE. NO OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE INJURED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IMMEDIATELY TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL AND THEN TO THE NORTH CAROLINA BURN CENTER IN CHAPEL HILL.

Keywords: BURN, ACETYLENE TORCH, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, DRUM, FIRE, EXPLOSION, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15298797 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machinist apprentices