Accident Summary Nr: 809079 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO OXYGEN DEFICIENT ATMOSPHERE IN VAULT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3058419 | 10/21/1987 | 4924 | 0 | Public Service Co. Of Nc, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A CREW SUPERVISOR WHOSE CREW WAS ASSISTING A SERVICEMAN CHANGE A REGULATOR FOR A NATURAL GAS DISTRIBUTION LINE. THE VALVE AND REGULATOR WERE LOCATED AT THE BOTTOM OF A MANHOLE/VAULT. THE VAULT CONTAINED ONLY THE GAS LINE. THE LINE FEEDING THE REGULATOR HAD A TAP LOCATED ON THE WRONG SIDE OF THE VALVE WHUCH CONTROLLED THE FLOW OF GAS INTO THE VAULT. THIS CAUSED THE REGULATOR TO BE PRESSURIZED EVEN WHEN THE VALVE AT STREET LEVEL WAS TURNED OFF. WORK ON ANOTHER GAS LINE AT AN ADJACENT INTERSECTING STREET RESULTED IN THE TAPPED LINE BEING CLOSED OFF AT THE TIME OF THE WORK IN THE VAULT. THE WORK ON THE OTHER LINE WAS COMPLETED AND THE GAS TURNED BACK ON. WORKERS AT THE MANHOLE/VAULT COULD HEAR GAS LEAKING INTO THE VAULT. WHILE THE SERVICEMAN WAS DOUBLE CHECKING THE VALVE AT STREET LEVEL, EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE MANHOLE TO LOOK AT THE VALVE ON THE "DOWN" SIDE OF THE LINE. HE PASSED OUT IN THE MANHOLE. EMPLOYEE #2 AND THE SERVICEMAN TRIED TO RESCUE EMPLOYEE #1 BUT THE LACK OF OXYGEN IN THE HOLE FORCED THEM TO GIVE UP THE EFFORT. AFTER THE GAS WAS TURNED OFF, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RESCUED AND TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3058419 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
2 | 3058419 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |