Accident Summary Nr: 809061 - ARM AMPUTATED IN MEAT GRINDER

Accident Summary Nr: 809061 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/03/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529853208/05/198754110Rjr Enterprises - Mcclean'S Grocery

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSISTING IN PACKAGING FRESHLY GROUND HAMBURGER IN THE BUTCHER SHOP OF A SMALL LOCAL GROCERY STORE. WHILE THE BUTCHER WAITED ON A CUSTOMER, EMPLOYEE #1 TOOK OVER THE GRINDING OPERATION. EMPLOYEE #1 NORMALLY WORKS AS A STOCK CLERK, BUT OCCASIONALLY DOES THE MEAT GRINDING. THE GRINDER SITS ON THE FLOOR SO THAT THE FEED CHUTE IS AT WAIST LEVEL. A 3 FOOT SQUARE WOOD BIN IS LEVEL WITH THE TOP OF THE CHUTE. THE MEAT IS CUT INTO STRIPS AND HAND FED INTO THE CHUTE. FOR SOME REASON, EMPLOYEE #1 GOT HER HAND TOO CLOSE TO THE AUGER IN THE BOTTOM OF THE CHUTE. THE AUGER PULLED HER HAND AND ARM INTO THE GRINDER UNTIL HER ARM WAS SEVERED BELOW THE ELBOW. ANOTHER CLERK TURNED OFF THE GRINDER. THE OPENING TO THE FEED CHUTE WAS NOT GUARDED AND A PUSH STICK WAS NOT USED.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, AUGER MECHANISM, ARM, UNTRAINED, UNGUARDED, MEAT GRINDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15298532 Hospitalized injury Amputation Stock handlers and baggers