Accident Summary Nr: 80890.015 - Employee is struck by car and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 80890.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 11/09/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1104784.01511/10/2015423930Taylor Garbage Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:25 a.m. on November 9, 2015, a worker was collecting residential garbage and recyclables to be disposed of in the rear of a Mack truck. As he emptied one of the trash bins in the rear of the truck, another vehicle struck the back of the truck and killed the worker. The worker suffered multiple fractures and trauma to his head, neck, and upper torso.

Keywords: Garbage Truck, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1104784.015 27 M Fatality Garbage collectors