Accident Summary Nr: 80883.015 - Employee dies after working in heat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1046735.015 | 03/17/2015 | 238910 | Andy'S Precision Seal & Stripe, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 14, 2015, an employee was using a shovel to smooth out the dirt in preparation for curb and gutter paving. The employee felt sick and threw up. The employee later died from a medical condition exacerbated by heat.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | 8 | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1046735.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |