Accident Summary Nr: 80873.015 - One employee killed and one injured in building collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1102805.015 | 10/30/2015 | 238910 | Northeast Interiors Specialists Llc |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on October 30, 2015, a foreman sent Employee #1 and Employee #2 from the fourth floor to the first floor. The floors in the 100-year old building collapsed. The collapse debris landed on both Employee #1 and Employee #2. Employee #1 was killed and Employees #2 was hospitalized with a broken foot and back injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 55 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1102805.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1102805.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |