Accident Summary Nr: 80873.015 - One employee killed and one injured in building collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 80873.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 10/30/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1102805.01510/30/2015238910Northeast Interiors Specialists Llc

Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on October 30, 2015, a foreman sent Employee #1 and Employee #2 from the fourth floor to the first floor. The floors in the 100-year old building collapsed. The collapse debris landed on both Employee #1 and Employee #2. Employee #1 was killed and Employees #2 was hospitalized with a broken foot and back injury.

Keywords: Back, Foot, Struck By, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 5 55 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1102805.015 26 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause:
2 1102805.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: