Accident Summary Nr: 80844.015 - Employee dies of heart attack while repairing drywall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1094904.015 | 09/28/2015 | 238220 | Stilwell Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on September 28, 2015, an employee was repairing an 8-inch by 8-inch piece of drywall that was removed two weeks prior by another worker that repaired a pipe in the upstairs bathroom. The employee suffered from heart attack that caused him to fall to concrete and die.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1094904.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |