Accident Summary Nr: 80820.015 - Worker is Struck By Tree and is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 80820.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/04/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1104181.01511/05/2015115310Forest, Soil & Water Inc.

Abstract: At 5:41 p.m. on November 4, 2015, a worker was bucking a tree that had been felled and was caught in between some other trees. As the worker cut the tree in half, tension was released and a portion of the tree was ejected, striking and killing the worker.

Keywords: Ejected, Logging, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1104181.015 61 M Fatality Forestry workers, except logging