Accident Summary Nr: 80812.015 - Worker is Pulled into Moving Equipment and is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1102511.015 | 10/27/2015 | 322121 | Cellu Tissue - Cityforest, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on October 27, 2015, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker to troubleshoot a wet lap machine that had malfunctioned. The high-speed belt of the machine tracked off its rollers, causing production to stop. As Employee #1 and the coworker worked to restart the equipment, Employee #1 was pulled into the equipments moving parts. The coworker mashed the emergency stop button, which caused the wet lap machine's sheet fork to retract and strike Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed as a result of suffering multiple fractures and lacerations to his chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1102511.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |