Accident Summary Nr: 80807.015 - Employees falls into floor opening and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1103502.015 | 11/04/2015 | 236115 | Jtr Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 21, 2015, an employee fell into a stairwell floor opening when it was believed he was attempting to hand materials to the owner of the construction company who was working from a ladder near the opening. The fall distance from the first floor to the basement floor below was about 10 feet. He struck his head on the floor and became unconscious. He was transported to a hospital and put on life support. The employee died on November 5, 2015.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1103502.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |