Accident Summary Nr: 80802.015 - Employee falls off scaffold and later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1104026.015 | 10/28/2015 | 236118 | Maurice Bird - Homeowner |
Abstract: At 5:53 p.m. on October 21,2015, an employee was on a scaffold at private residence having a conversation with a friend who was doing work at the residence. The employee fell approximately 13 feet from the scaffold and landed on the concrete floor. Emergency services responded and he was transported to the University's Medical Center. On October 27, 2015, the employee became brain dead and was pronounced dead at 1:43 p.m.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1104026.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |