Accident Summary Nr: 80801.015 - Worker is struck by falling I-beam and is killed from injuri

Accident Summary Nr: 80801.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 11/04/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1104030.01511/04/2015238130Kulik Construction Corporation

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 4, 2015, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction site for a residential building. They were using a hydraulic trolley jack and two 2 by 6 boards to lift an I-beam that had been placed several days earlier, intending to insert shims to level the beam. The beam came loose from its seat and fell, striking Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures. Employee #1 killed from his injuries.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Construction, Falling Object, Fracture, Jack, Lost Control, Material Handling, Residential Construction, Steel Beam, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1104030.015 68 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: