Accident Summary Nr: 80798.015 - Worker is Struck and Killed by Felled Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1103993.015 | 11/05/2015 | 113310 | M & G Logging |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 4, 2015, a worker was working at a logging site. While walking near felled tress to trim off excess branches, the worker was struck by a falling tree that was felled. He suffered blunt force trauma chest and head injures that resulted in his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1103993.015 | 59 | M | Fatality |