Accident Summary Nr: 80782.015 - Employee is struck by a hoisting hook and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1103661.015 | 11/03/2015 | 237130 | Associated Diversified Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10;30 a.m. on October 31, 2015, an employee was connecting a digger/derrick hoisting hook to a materials trailer, specifically to an angel iron supporting the fender. As trailer was being hoisted, the hook slipped off the angel iron and struck the employee in the face. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to the face resulting in facial fractures and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1103661.015 | 37 | M | Fatality |