Accident Summary Nr: 80760.015 - Employee Contacts Power Line And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1103493.015 | 10/30/2015 | 237310 | Pavement Conservation Specialist, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 29, 2015, an employee was delivering road debris from r oad construction project to private residence for land fill material. No witness es observed the accident, but it appears that the employee was raising the bed o f dump truck and snagged an overhead power line. The driver apparently put the lift mechanism back into neutral hold, and exited the cab then attempted to re-e nter to retrieve the fire extinguisher since his front left tire was smoldering on fire. The overhead power line came into contact to with metal bed of dump tru ck sending uncontrolled electricity into frame of vehicle causing a fire. When e mployee tried to extinguish the fire or re-enter cab to lower bed he came into c ontact with truck metal and had his foot on the ground. The electrical shock ent ry appears to be on his hand and exited through his foot/boot or vice versa.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Demolition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1103493.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |