Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 80760.015 - Employee Contacts Power Line And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 80760.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/29/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1103493.01510/30/2015237310Pavement Conservation Specialist, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 29, 2015, an employee was delivering road debris from r oad construction project to private residence for land fill material. No witness es observed the accident, but it appears that the employee was raising the bed o f dump truck and snagged an overhead power line. The driver apparently put the lift mechanism back into neutral hold, and exited the cab then attempted to re-e nter to retrieve the fire extinguisher since his front left tire was smoldering on fire. The overhead power line came into contact to with metal bed of dump tru ck sending uncontrolled electricity into frame of vehicle causing a fire. When e mployee tried to extinguish the fire or re-enter cab to lower bed he came into c ontact with truck metal and had his foot on the ground. The electrical shock ent ry appears to be on his hand and exited through his foot/boot or vice versa.

Keywords: accidental discharge, construction vehicle, electrical, electrocuted, fire, material handling, motor vehicle, power lines
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Demolition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1103493.015 62 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: