Accident Summary Nr: 80744.015 - Worker installing siding falls from scaffold and is killed.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1103171.015 | 11/03/2015 | 236118 | Construction For You, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on November 2, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in renovations at a multifamily residential building. He was working from a pump jack scaffold, removing nails and adding pieces of vinyl siding to the second story exterior of the building. As Employee #1 pulled a nail, he lost his balance, fell from the scaffold, and struck the asphalt below, a fall height of 16 feet. Employee #1 was killed. He was found to have sustained intracranial bleeding and multiple fractures to his skull, back, arm, and shoulder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1103171.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |