Accident Summary Nr: 80719.015 - Worker is Struck and Killed by Motor Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1103168.015 | 10/30/2015 | 924110 | County Of Ventura Public Works |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 20, 2015, Employee #1 and five crewmembers were assigned to cleaning a drainage ditch beside a two-lane road. Employee #1, who was serving as a flag person to direct traffic for the northbound traffic, was struck and killed by a vehicle traveling southbound. The northbound lane was the only traffic that should have been moving, as the southbound lane was directed to stop.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1103168.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Flagman |