Accident Summary Nr: 80693.015 - Worker is killed When Tire Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1102778.015 | 10/30/2015 | 811198 | Hinkle'S Interstate Tire, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 30, 2015, a worker was placing a tire on a trailer when the tire exploded. The pressure release of the tire caused the worker to be ejected onto and adjacent truck, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1102778.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |