Accident Summary Nr: 80687.015 - Worker is Killed During Pumping of Manure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1102891.015 | 11/02/2015 | 115112 | W.E. Soil Enhancement |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on October 31, 2015, a worker was pumping manure into a tanker truck. During pumping, the worker accessed the top of the truck to ensure the manure was not overflowing. While on the top of the truck, the worker became overcome by gas fumes from the manure and became unconscious. The worker was found slumped over by two co-workers who immediately performed CPR. However, the worker could not be revived and was determined to be dead. The incident investigation attributed the worker's death to asphyxia caused from exposure to the manure gas.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1102891.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |