Accident Summary Nr: 80683.015 - Two employees killed in boat explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 80683.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/15/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1102834.01510/22/2015561320Prosper Operations, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on October 15, 2015, five employees were servicing the oil and gas wells located on a lake in a 30 foot aluminum boat. The employees tied up the 32 foot work boat to the West White Lake A Battery Facility and went into the crew quarters to eat lunch. Two employees went back to the 32 foot work boat and out into the lake. A large explosion was heard a few seconds later. The three employees inside the crew quarters came out and saw that the boat had exploded and separated into several pieces and was burning. The three employees searched for the two employees on the boat. A company production manager was called and the company's emergency notification plan was implemented. Two employees died.

Keywords: Boat, Explosion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1102834.015 22 M Fatality