Accident Summary Nr: 80678.015 - Employee falls through ceiling and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1102793.015 | 10/30/2015 | 238220 | Josue Zamora |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 29, 2015, an employee was installing copper tubing on an HVAC unit. The employee fell through the drywall in the ceiling to the first floor level. He sustained head trauma and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1102793.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |