Accident Summary Nr: 80659.015 - Worker is Struck and Killed by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 80659.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/29/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1102553.01510/30/2015332722Bbc Fasteners, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 29, 2015, an employee was working in a warehouse. As he walked down an aisle in the warehouse, he was struck by a forklift that was travelling in reverse. The worker was taken by emergency services to a nearby hospital, where he died two hours later as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: Back-Up Alarm, Backing Up, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1102553.015 59 M Fatality Tool and die maker apprentices