Accident Summary Nr: 80651.015 - Employee falls from elevated surface and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1102462.015 | 10/29/2015 | 236115 | Valley Steel Construction Fresno |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 28, 2015, an employee was placing rake angles underneath the roof system. The employee fell 19 feet to the ground after climbing out of scissor lift. He struck the back of his head against the pavement and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1102462.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking Fatality Cause: |