Accident Summary Nr: 80636.015 - Employee is injured in falls and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1102337.015 | 09/14/2015 | 5813 | 722410 | 317709599 - Acropolis Mcloughlin Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 12, 2015, Employee #1, a handyman, was working on a structure above a stream. The employee fell and landed in the stream. The employee sustained trauma to his head and chest as well as injuries to his arm. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 14 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1102337.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |