Accident Summary Nr: 80631.015 - Employee struck by plug from release of pressure and later d
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1102221.015 | 10/22/2015 | 237110 | Henderson Construction Of Central Illinois, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on October 26, 2015, a 42 year old male employee was injured when a joint tester being inflated inside a confined space separated resulting in the release of pneumatic energy and dislodging the device. The worker was struck by the release of pressure & movement of the Plug it Joint Tester. The employee received injuries to his head, rib fractures, and fracture of his left wrist during the event. He died five days later on October 26, 2015, as a result of blunt force injuries to his head sustained in the event.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1102221.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |