Accident Summary Nr: 80630.015 - Employee jumps over fence, breaks leg and later dies from in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1102201.015 | 10/27/2015 | 611110 | Chicago Public Schools - Johnnie Colemon Elementary Academy |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on October 9, 2015 an employee was changing the letters on a school marquee located on the front of a building. While the employee was working on a ladder, an unidentified person picked up the employee's jacket and walked away. The employee saw the unidentified person pick up the jacket and walk away. The employee descended the step ladder and moved the ladder approximately 20 feet east to the west side of a six foot wrought iron fence. The employee climbed the eight foot step ladder that was adjacent to the fence. When he was high enough on the ladder the employee went over the fence and jumped to the ground. When the employee struck the ground, he was unable to stand due to injuries. The employee called the principal (who was not on the premises at the time) from his mobile phone. The principal returned to the school and found the employee sitting on the ground alert and talking and stated that there was no pain. The principal called an ambulance and the employee was transported to the hospital. The employee fractured his left ankle in three places and injured the right knee. Surgery was postponed due to the swelling of the leg. The employee was hospitalized and was subsequently transferred to a nursing home. The employee died at the nursing home from complications of the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1102201.015 | 60 | M | Fatality |