Accident Summary Nr: 80580.015 - Employee falls on staircase and later dies from injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1101698.015 | 10/27/2015 | 561720 | Ohio'S A Quality Cleaners Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on October 18, 2015, a 55 year old female employee, was mopping a three tier landing staircase. The employee was found laying on the first landing with a head injury and non-responsive. The employee was transported to a hospital and died two days later as a result of a head injury. There were no witnesses to the fatal incident. The employee sustained multiple fractures to the back of the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1101698.015 | 55 | F | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |