Accident Summary Nr: 80578.015 - Worker is Crushed by Vehicle During Servicing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1101342.015 | 10/22/2015 | 441120 | Just Right Auto Deals, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 22, 2015, a worker was servicing a 2001 Chevrolet Tahoe that involved the removal of several large parts, including the power steering gear box. With the vehicle located on an incline outside the automotive repair shop, the worker used two hydraulic jacks to raise the vehicle that weighed between 6,500 and 6,900 pounds. Once raised a little over 16 inches above the ground, two concrete blocks were stacked beneath where the vehicles A-frame was lowered to rest. To remove the power steering gear box, the worker removed several bolts from above and then crawled under the raised vehicle. While on his back, working to remove the power steering gear box, the concrete blocks collapsed, causing the vehicle to crush and kill the worker.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1101342.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |