Accident Summary Nr: 80562.015 - Employee is struck by steel coupler and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 80562.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/23/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1101265.01510/23/2015238220O'Sullivan Plumbing, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on October 23, 2015, a 38 year old male employee was assembling, installing and testing the coupling of a heavy steel piping in a pressure release valve room. The employee was alone at the time of the incident. It appears, that the employee possibly struck the existing assembled piping with the framing of the scissor lift, from which the employee was working in to raise himself to the work zone, causing the piping to break away. The employee was struck on the head by the steel coupling from the piping assembly and was killed.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Elevated Work Platform, Equipment Operator, Head, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 40 400 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1101265.015 38 M Fatality Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: