Accident Summary Nr: 80561.015 - Employee Is Struck By A Railroad Track Rail And Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1101285.015 | 10/26/2015 | 237990 | F.S.G. Track Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on October 26, 2015, a 52 year old male laborer employee, was in th e process of removing railroad ties from an out of commission railroad spur with a coworker, a backhoe operator. A combination backhoe was being used to remove the railroad ties. During removal of the railroad ties the employees noticed th at the railroad tie that they were removing was longer than others and had to mo ve a pile of rails that had been previously removed. While moving the rails one became lodged in the pile, as the backhoe operator tried to free the rail, it be came free then swung and hit the employee in the chest area. The employee was tr ansported to a local hospital and was died from the injuries sustained.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1101285.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |