Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 80561.015 - Employee Is Struck By A Railroad Track Rail And Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 80561.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/26/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1101285.01510/26/2015237990F.S.G. Track Services Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on October 26, 2015, a 52 year old male laborer employee, was in th e process of removing railroad ties from an out of commission railroad spur with a coworker, a backhoe operator. A combination backhoe was being used to remove the railroad ties. During removal of the railroad ties the employees noticed th at the railroad tie that they were removing was longer than others and had to mo ve a pile of rails that had been previously removed. While moving the rails one became lodged in the pile, as the backhoe operator tried to free the rail, it be came free then swung and hit the employee in the chest area. The employee was tr ansported to a local hospital and was died from the injuries sustained.

Keywords: backhoe, chest, construction vehicle, demolition, rail, railroad, railroad track, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1101285.015 52 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: