Accident Summary Nr: 80555.015 - Worker Falls from Elevated Platform and is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1101458.015 | 10/26/2015 | 424510 | North Central Cooperative |
Abstract: At 8:35 a.m. on October 24, 2015, a worker was operating a cable system on an elevated catwalk platform to allow grain to flow down a chute into semi-trailers. The platform was approximately 10.5 feet above a concrete floor and ran parallel along a wall of a structure where the trucks would drive through to load the grain. The platform had permanent guardrails attached on all open sides with the exception of an open end provided for accessing a fixed steel ladder. The guardrails top rail was approximately 35.75 inches and the midrail 19.5 inches above the platform. As the worker worked the cable system, he fell from the platform and suffered multiple injuries to his head, neck, vertebrae, spine, torso, abdomen, arms and legs that resulted in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1101458.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Buyers, wholesale & retail trade except farm prod. |