Accident Summary Nr: 80552.015 - Employee falls from aerial ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1097865.015 | 10/08/2015 | 339950 | Liberty Signs, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 18, 2015, an employee was fastening the cover on a letter sign after a repair was made. The employee was moving away from the structure on an aerial ladder, thrown backward, and then forward, and fell 19 feet to pavement. The employee was not using a personal fall arrest system. The employee was transported to the hospital by medevac. The employee sustained head trauma and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1097865.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers |