Accident Summary Nr: 80551.015 - Employee killed in fall from a breezeway bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1101427.015 | 10/23/2015 | 238160 | Jose Luis Estrada |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 17, 2015, an employee was cleaning up construction debris and scrap created by a roof decking crew. The employee was standing on a second-story breezeway bridge while collecting scrap lumber handed down by the employee on the roof. As a result of falling 11 ft from an unprotected edge of the bridge, the employee was killed from blunt force injuries to the skull.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 23 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1101427.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |