Accident Summary Nr: 80542.015 - Employee killed from an electrical current
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1100124.015 | 10/22/2015 | 237310 | Haskell Lemon Construction Company |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on October 21, 2015, Employee #1, asphalt paver operator, was walking along the side of an asphalt paver driven by a coworker (dump truck driver). The coworker held onto the grab bar on the screed end to check the asphalt. The bed of the dump truck connected to the paver, by arms that are attached to its rear wheels, and move as one unit. When Employee #1 stopped the asphalt paver, the dump truck was under an overhead power line. Employee #1 then signaled to his coworker to raise the truck bed to dump more asphalt into the asphalt paver. The raised bed of the dump truck either directly contacted the power lines, or came near enough to produce an arc, between the power line and the raised bed. The resulting current traveled through to the truck, the asphalt paver, and killed/burned Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 0 | 0 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1100124.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |