Accident Summary Nr: 80538.015 - Employee at ski resort dies from fall while skiing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1064266.015 | 05/06/2015 | 713920 | Steamboat Ski & Resort Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 9, 2015, a ski patrol employee was found by a guest (non-employee) injured and lying on the ski hill. Ski patrol and emergency services were called to respond. The employee was then flown to a hospital in Denver that same day. A second UPA, #985323, was entered when the employer called to report the employee died on April 14, 2015 while in the hospital in Denver. The official death certificate for the employee states that the direct cause of death was cardiopulmonary arrest. It is assumed the employee fell while skiing, which then cause a high spinal cord injury. There were no witnesses and the death was not considered work related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1064266.015 | 63 | M | Fatality |