Accident Summary Nr: 80518.015 - One employee killed; Two employee are asphyxiated inside tan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1098071.015 | 10/09/2015 | 562998 | Dedicated Tcs, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 8, 2015, an employee was cleaning inner lining of a railcar that was previously transporting latex. The employee lost consciousness while inside of railcar with oxygen-deficient atmosphere. First responders attempted to rescue employee but were unable to revive/resuscitate. A second employee who entered railcar, lost consciousness, was rescued, and transported to the local hospital for treatment. A third employee fell from the ladder inside of the railcar to the bottom of the car, lost consciousness, was able to conduct a self-rescue, and was transported to the local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1098071.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 1098071.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | |
| 3 | 1098071.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |