Accident Summary Nr: 80518.015 - One employee killed; Two employee are asphyxiated inside tan

Accident Summary Nr: 80518.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/08/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1098071.01510/09/2015562998Dedicated Tcs, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 8, 2015, an employee was cleaning inner lining of a railcar that was previously transporting latex. The employee lost consciousness while inside of railcar with oxygen-deficient atmosphere. First responders attempted to rescue employee but were unable to revive/resuscitate. A second employee who entered railcar, lost consciousness, was rescued, and transported to the local hospital for treatment. A third employee fell from the ladder inside of the railcar to the bottom of the car, lost consciousness, was able to conduct a self-rescue, and was transported to the local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Confined Space, Oxygen Deficiency, Railroad Tank Car, Tank Cleaning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1098071.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction
2 1098071.015 49 M Fatality Laborers, except construction
3 1098071.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction