Accident Summary Nr: 80511.015 - Telecommunication Tower Worker is Crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1101175.015 | 10/22/2015 | 541330 | Consolidated Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on October 21, 2015, a worker was inspecting a telecommunication tower, which he accessed through the tower's elevator. The worker exited the elevator and tied off to the tower for the inspection with no incident. However, after the worker completed his inspection, he boarded the elevator without unhooking his lanyard from the tower. As the elevator began to descend, the attached lanyard pulled the worker out of the elevator, resulting in him being crushed between the elevator and tower. The worker died as a result of injury to his head, neck, and upper torso.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1101175.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer |