Accident Summary Nr: 80503.015 - Worker Falls from Elevated Work Platform and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1101110.015 | 10/23/2015 | 713990 | Phoenix Experiential Designs, Llc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 23, 2015, a worker was working from a deck that measured 11 feet long by 11 feet wide square deck and was approximately 6.7 feet from the ground. For an unknown reason, the worker fell from the deck and struck the rocky surface below that resulted in his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 7 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1101110.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: |