Accident Summary Nr: 80477.015 - Employee falls down a chimney and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 80477.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 10/17/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1100744.01510/17/2015238140International Chimney Corporation

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 17, 2015 an employee was attempting grab a piece of metal bracing while working in a chimney at a power plant. The employee stepped onto an unsecured wood scaffold plank without securing his fall protection lanyard to his lifeline. The cantilevered portion of the board kicked up and the employee lost his balance, falling approximately 29 ft to the base of the chimney. The employee was killed due to injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: Chimney, Fall, Fall Protection, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1100744.015 57 M Fatality Boilermakers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: