Accident Summary Nr: 80473.015 - Crane Operator is Crushed by Steel Coil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1100720.015 | 10/21/2015 | 331221 | Steel Warehouse Of Ohio Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on October 20, 2015, a crane operator was using a 50 ton remote control crane with a Bushman manual coil-grab to pick up a 61,670 pound steel coil. The coil required movement from a storage field to the facilities curt line. While retrieving the coil, he was struck by the coil being lifted and became pinned between the hoisted load and the other coils in the storage area. The crane operator died as a result of multiple blunt force traumas.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1100720.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |