Accident Summary Nr: 80472.015 - Two employee removing road tar struck and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 80472.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 10/21/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1100304.01510/21/2015237310Jones Bros. Dirt And Paving Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 21, 2015, two employees were removing road tar and a vehicle lost control and struck the two employees while they were working alongside the road. Both employees sustained multiple fractures and blunt force trauma and were killed.

Keywords: Fracture, Motor Vehicle, Road Paving, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1100304.015 23 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause:
2 1100304.015 39 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: