Accident Summary Nr: 80472.015 - Two employee removing road tar struck and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1100304.015 | 10/21/2015 | 237310 | Jones Bros. Dirt And Paving Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 21, 2015, two employees were removing road tar and a vehicle lost control and struck the two employees while they were working alongside the road. Both employees sustained multiple fractures and blunt force trauma and were killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1100304.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1100304.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |