Accident Summary Nr: 80464.015 - Worker Falls Through Skylight and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 80464.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 10/22/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1100580.01510/22/20153448332311128347 - Leonard Aluminum Utility Buildings, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on October 22, 2015, a worker was located on a roof, measuring an area, when he fell through a sky light. He fell approximately 15 feet, suffering a head injury and multiple broken bones. He was taken to a nearby hospital where he was treated for his injuries, however, he died soon after being admitted.

Keywords: Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Roof, Roofer, Skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1100580.015 48 M Fatality Occupation not reported