Accident Summary Nr: 80462.015 - Logger is struck and killed by snagged tree top

Accident Summary Nr: 80462.015 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 09/23/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1100234.01509/23/2015113310Wa317938333 - Bower Logging Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 23, 2015, an employee was working for a logging firm and he was falling trees. He was struck by a snagged top from an alder tree and he was killed.

Keywords: Falling Object, Logger, Logging, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Section

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1100234.015 49 M Fatality Occupation not reported