Accident Summary Nr: 80461.015 - Diver Drowns During Diving Operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1100233.015 | 10/20/2015 | 541620 | Wa317938344 - Ramboll Environ Us Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on October 19, 2015, Employee #1, a diver, and two coworkers were diving for samples of eel grass. After completing three dives to retrieve the samples, Employee #1 did not return to the surface. Emergency services were contacted and a search was conducted to located Employee #1, who was discovered dead approximately four hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1100233.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |