Accident Summary Nr: 80459.015 - Employee killed while hiking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1087010.015 | 08/21/2015 | 922120 | Wa317937512 - Wa St Patrol |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 6, 2015, an employee started feeling dizzy and light headed two to three minutes into a hike. The employee passed out and his pulse stopped at one point. The employee was defibbed and regained a weak pulse but could not be revived. The Coroner stated that the employee had an enlarged heart and the overexertion contributed to a heart attack. The Coroner listed the event as work related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1087010.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |