Accident Summary Nr: 804500 - One Employee Dies, Two Injured While Working In Manhole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119459741 | 09/09/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Insituform De Puerto Rico Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REPAIRING A PIPELINE SYSTEM WHEN HE ENTERED A MANHOLE WITHOUT PROPER PPE. EMPLOYEE #2 TRIED TO RESCUE EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #3 ATTEMPTED TO RESCUE BOTH EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED AND EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3 WERE HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119459741 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | ||
2 | 119459741 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
3 | 119459741 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |