Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 804500 - One Employee Dies, Two Injured While Working In Manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 804500 -- Report ID: 0257210 -- Event Date: 09/01/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11945974109/09/199217110Insituform De Puerto Rico Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REPAIRING A PIPELINE SYSTEM WHEN HE ENTERED A MANHOLE WITHOUT PROPER PPE. EMPLOYEE #2 TRIED TO RESCUE EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #3 ATTEMPTED TO RESCUE BOTH EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED AND EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3 WERE HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: confined space, ppe, work rules, construction, toxic fumes, manhole, overexposure

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119459741 Fatality Other Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters
2 119459741 Hospitalized injury Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
3 119459741 Hospitalized injury Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters