Accident Summary Nr: 80450.015 - Worker is Electrocuted and falls off ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1100471.015 | 10/22/2015 | 541850 | Dusty'S Outdoor Media Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 21, 2015, a worker was installing a vinyl sign to an existing billboard, which involved inserting a 0.75 inch steel conduit into the top seam of the vinyl sign. As the worker stood on an aluminum extension ladder to reach the billboard, a portion of the conduit came into contact with a 7.2 kV electrical distribution line that was approximately 27.25 feet above the sign. The worker fell 16.6 feet and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1100471.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers |