Accident Summary Nr: 80446.015 - Employee Is Killed By Decapitation By Tow Barge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1079643.015 | 07/16/2015 | 237310 | Thomas Industrial Coatings |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 16, 2015, an employee was cleaning blast debris and blastin g steel grits off the deck of a Safespan Systems suspended platform. A tow boat with two empty barges lost control and struck the suspended platform the employ ee was standing on. The employee was killed when he was decapitated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1079643.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |