Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 80446.015 - Employee Is Killed By Decapitation By Tow Barge

Accident Summary Nr: 80446.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 07/16/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1079643.01507/16/2015237310Thomas Industrial Coatings

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 16, 2015, an employee was cleaning blast debris and blastin g steel grits off the deck of a Safespan Systems suspended platform. A tow boat with two empty barges lost control and struck the suspended platform the employ ee was standing on. The employee was killed when he was decapitated.

Keywords: barge, decapitated, elevated work plat, head, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1079643.015 24 M Fatality Painting and paint spraying machine operators