Accident Summary Nr: 804435 - Two road workmen killed when struck by pickup
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119461697 | 11/05/1992 | 9621 | 0 | Depto Transportacion Y Obras Publicas -Area Ornato |
Abstract: On October 23, 1992, a group of four road workmen were performing embellishment and ornament duties. Traffic safety control consisted of six red cones that were 18 in. tall and spaced 15 ft apart, covering approximately 90 ft of lineal working distance; a safety driving control barricade signal; and a head flagman. At 11:30 a.m., a Toyota pickup being driven north at a high speed did not obey the head flagman's signals to stop or deviate. The pickup went beyond the safety barricade area toward the central islet and struck Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 died instantly. Employee #2 died three hours later in the emergency room at University Hospital in Rio Piedras.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119461697 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 119461697 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |