Accident Summary Nr: 804377 - Employee's neck injured when tractor overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119463164 | 09/03/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Ismael Gonzalez Construction Inc |
119463172 | 09/03/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Act Trujillo Alto |
Abstract: Employee #1, a D9H Caterpillar crawler tractor operator, was grading the slope of a hill at the level of a rock bed. As the machine backed up, the left crawler mounted a projecting rock. The tractor overturned and Employee #1 was caught inside the cab, where a seat belt was not installed. A crew of seven employees, who were reporting to work, saw the accident and helped Employee #1. Upon medical evaluation, it was diagnosed that Employee #1 sustained minor neck trauma. He was referred to home care.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119463164 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Excavating and loading machine operators | ||
2 | 119463172 | Occupation Not Listed |